Tuesday, April 13, 2010

My First Trip to Hobby Lobby!

For those of you who live near a Hobby Lobby this probably won't seem that exciting.  And since I live in NYC, arguably the greatest city in the world, home of fabulous museums, shopping, Broadway, music, culture, amazing pizza 24/7, and reliable public transportation around the clock (just to name a few things) I don't expect pity either. 

But damn I FREAKED OUT when we drove by a Hobby Lobby only a couple of minutes from my cousin's house!  DREAM COME TRUE! 

Here are my sister and my cousin looking at me like I'm nuts for snapping pics in a parking lot.

Oh man it was awesome  - and I barely even got to look through half the store (my companions were getting antsy).  I got so much great fabric for so cheap! 

I do hope my travels bring me near another Hobby Lobby again...and SOON!


  1. I wanna check out Hobby Lobby someday. Do you think it's superior to AC Moore and Michaels?

  2. I've never been to AC Moore, but I liked Hobby Lobby better than Michaels. Not sure if they are all like this, but it was HUGE - like a warehouse full of craft supplies! Plus, Michael's doesn't have fabric or many sewing supplies - since that is my favorite thing to do I can't often find what I need there. Check out Hobby!

  3. Yeah, that's right- it is so hard to find fabric these days. Even Wal-Mart said they're cutting back on their selection. Have you ever been to a brick and morter Blick store? We're lucky enugh to have one here in Boston and it is AWESOME!!

  4. Yeah, I've never been to a Hobby Lobby....sounds fab. I love the super Joann's

    thanks for following me : )

  5. Never been to Hobby Lobby either, but we have a JoAnn's craft/Fabric store that is pretty huge and i love going there and looking at al the stuff i can't afford lol! yay for doing something you've always wanted to!

  6. I guess we are lucky, we have a Hobby Lobby, JoAnn's and Michael's here - no AC Moore no Tall Mouse (but I have been to one)

  7. Whenever I go visit my family in CT I almost always go to Joanns - I miss the big chain stores. Otherwise I just order my fabric online but its so much better to see it in person :)

  8. haha....I know how you feel! The first time I stepped into a Hobby Lobby it was LOVE AT FIRST SIGHT!!! :-) Sorry for the late comments. I couldn't keep track of who I commented and who I didn't.



  9. Too funny! My sister and I went to Hobby Lobby for the first time and like the other comments has described...
    We were in CRAFTING HEAVEN!!